Species of Thailand

Robinson's banded langur

Presbytis robinsoni, AndieAng1, Dewi Imelda Roesma, Vincent Nijman, Rudolf Meier, Amrita Srivathsan4 & Rizaldi, 2020

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Mammalia
Order
Primates
Family
Cercopithecidae
Genus
Presbytis
Species
Presbytis robinsoni

Common names

  • German: Robinsons Bindenlangur
  • Italian: Presbite di Robinson

Synonyms

  • Presbytis keatii, Herbert Christopher Robinson & Cecil Boden Kloss (1991)
  • Presbytis australis, Gerrit Smith Miller, Jr (1913)
  • Presbytis neglectus, Hermann Schlegel (1876)
  • Presbytis femoralis, William Charles Linnaeus Martin (1838)

Conservation status

Near Threatened (IUCN3.1)

Near Threatened (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Presbytis robinsoni
Presbytis robinsoni
Presbytis robinsoni
Banded Surili area

Range Map

Distribution map of Robinson's banded langur, Presbytis robinsoni in Thailand
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Thale Ban National Park
Range map of Presbytis robinsoni in Thailand