Species of Thailand

Four-striped blue-tailed skink

Plestiodon quadrilineatus, Edward Blyth, 1853

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนหางสีฟา, ching laen hang si faa)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Plestiodon
Species
Plestiodon quadrilineatus

Common names

  • German: Vierstreifenskink
  • English:
    • Four-striped blue-tailed skink
    • Four-striped skink
    • Hong Kong skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนหางสีฟา, ching laen hang si faa

Synonyms

  • Plestiodon quadrilineatus, Andreas Schmitz et al. (2004)
  • Eumeces quadrilineatus, Edward Griffith, Ngo & John C. Murphy (2000)
  • Eumeces quadrilineatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Eumeces quadrilineatus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1936)
  • Eumeces quadrilineatus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Eumeces quadrilineatus, Marie Firmin Bocourt (1879)
  • Mabouia quadrilineatus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)
  • Eumeces quadrivirgatus, Edward Hallowell (1861)
  • Plestiodon quadrilineatus, Edward Blyth (1853)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Four-striped blue-tailed skink, Plestiodon quadrilineatus in Thailand
  • Chiang Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Dan Sai District, Loei
  • Muak Lek District, Saraburi
  • Phu Kradueng District, Loei
Range map of Plestiodon quadrilineatus in Thailand