Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Yellow-spotted mountain stream snake

In Thai: งูลายสอจุดเหลือง, ngu lay sor jud leuang

Binomial name: Opisthotropis maculosa, Bryan L. Stuart & Chantip Chuaynkern, 2007

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Opisthotropis
Species
Opisthotropis maculosa

Common names

  • English:
    • Yellow-spotted mountain stream snake
    • Yellow-spotted mountain keelback
  • Thai: งูลายสอจุดเหลือง, ngu lay sor jud leuang

Synonyms

  • Opisthotropis maculosus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Opisthotropis maculosa, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Opisthotropis maculosa, Thomas Ziegler et al. (2008)
  • Opisthotropis maculosus, Bryan L. Stuart & Chantip Chuaynkern (2007)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Yellow-spotted mountain stream snake, Opisthotropis maculosa in Thailand
  • Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Opisthotropis maculosa in Thailand