Species of Thailand

Malayan mountain reed snake

Macrocalamus lateralis, Albert Charles Lewis Günther, 1864

(In Thai: งูพงอ้อมลายู, ngu pong ao Malayu)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Calamariidae
Genus
Macrocalamus
Species
Macrocalamus lateralis

Common names

  • German: Gestreifte Riednatter
  • English:
    • Malayan mountain reed snake
    • Striped reed snake
  • Thai: งูพงอ้อมลายู, ngu pong ao Malayu

Synonyms

  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Patrick David & Gernot Vogel (1999)
  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Kelvin Kok Peng Lim (1963)
  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Norman Smedley (1931)
  • Macrocalamus lateralis, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Malayan mountain reed snake, Macrocalamus lateralis in Thailand
  • Khao Luang National Park
  • Khao Nan National Park
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Macrocalamus lateralis in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.