Species of Thailand

Herbert's slender skink

Lygosoma herberti, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1916

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวใต้)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Lygosoma
Species
Lygosoma herberti

Common names

  • German: Herberts Laubskink
  • English:
    • Herbert's slender skink
    • Herbert's supple skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวใต้

Synonyms

  • Lygosoma herberti, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Riopa herberti, Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels et al. (2000)
  • Riopa herberti, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Riopa herberti, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Lygosoma herberti, G. Hope Sworder (1933)
  • Riopa herberti, Doris Mable Cochran (1930)
  • Riopa hughi, Doris Mable Cochran (1930)
  • Sphenosoma hughi, Doris Mable Cochran (1927)
  • Lygosoma herberti, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1916)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Herbert's slender skink, Lygosoma herberti in Thailand
  • Mueang Krabi District, Krabi
  • Nakhon Si Thammarat Province
  • Phang Nga Province
  • Phuket Province
  • Ranong Province
  • Surat Thani Province
Range map of Lygosoma herberti in Thailand