Species of Thailand

Taylor's supple skink

Lygosoma frontoparietale, Edward Harrison Taylor, 1962

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวสระบุรี)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Lygosoma
Species
Lygosoma frontoparietale

Common names

  • German: Zwerg-Laubskink
  • English:
    • Taylor's supple skink
    • Taylor's writhing skink
    • Pygmy supple skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนเรียวสระบุรี

Synonyms

  • Lygosoma frontoparietale, Peter Geissler et al. (2012)
  • Riopa frontoparietalis, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Riopa frontoparietalis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Riopa frontoparietalis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1962)
  • Lygosoma frontoparietale

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Taylor's supple skink, Lygosoma frontoparietale in Thailand
  • Muak Lek District, Saraburi
Range map of Lygosoma frontoparietale in Thailand