Species of Thailand

Somsak's blind skink

Dibamus somsaki, Masanoa Honda, Jarujin Nabhitabhata, Hidetoshi Ota & Tsutomu Hikida, 1997

(In Thai: จิ้งเหลนดวงเขาสอยดาว, ching len duang Khao Soi Dao)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Dibamidae
Genus
Dibamus
Species
Dibamus somsaki

Common names

  • German: Somsaks Schlangenschleiche
  • English:
    • Somsak's blind skink
    • Somsak’s dibamid lizard
    • Khao Soi Dao snake skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนดวงเขาสอยดาว, ching len duang Khao Soi Dao

Synonyms

  • Dibamus somsaki, Indraneil Das & Kelvin Kok Peng Lim (2009)
  • Dibamus somsaki, Raul Epiblast Diaz et al. (2004)
  • Dibamus somsaki, Masanoa Honda, Jarujin Nabhitabhata, Hidetoshi Ota & Tsutomu Hikida (1997)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Somsak's blind skink, Dibamus somsaki in Thailand
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Dibamus somsaki in Thailand