Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Gray tree skink

Binomial name: Dasia grisea, John Edward Gray, 1845

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Dasia
Species
Dasia grisea

Common names

  • German: Grosser Baumskink
  • English:
    • Gray dasia
    • Big tree skink
    • Gray tree skink

Synonyms

  • Dasia grisea, Larry Lee Grismer & Evan S. H. Quah (2019)
  • Dasia grisea, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Dasia gricea sic, Masanoa Honda et al. (1999)
  • Dasia cf. grisea, R. C. H. Teo & S. Rajathurai (1997)
  • Dasia grisea, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Dasia grisea, Walter C. Brown & Angel Chua Alcala (1980)
  • Dasia dubia, Nakamura & Ueno (1963)
  • Dasia grisea, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Dasia olivaceum grisea, Edward Harrison Taylor (1922)
  • Dasia moultoni, Thomas Barbour & Gladwin Kingsley Noble (1916)
  • Mabuia saravacensis, Edward Bartlett (1895)
  • Tiliqua grisea, John Edward Gray (1845)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Gray tree skink, Dasia grisea in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
Range map of Dasia grisea in Thailand