Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Gray coral snake

In Thai: งูปล้องหวายมลายู, ngu plong waay Malayu

Binomial name: Calliophis gracilis, John Edward Gray, 1835

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Elapidae
Genus
Calliophis
Species
Calliophis gracilis

Common names

  • German: Gefleckte Korallenotter
  • English:
    • Gray coral snake
    • Spotted coral snake
  • Thai:
    • งูปล้องหวายมลายู, ngu plong waay Malayu
    • งูปล้องหวายสีเทา, ngu plong waay see thao

Synonyms

  • Calliophis gracilis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Calliophis gracilis, Joseph Bruno Slowinski, Jeff Boundy & R. Lawson (2001)
  • Calliophis gracilis, Kenneth R. G. Welch (1994)
  • Callophis gracilis, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1950)
  • Callophis gracilis, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1864)
  • Elaps nigromaculatus, Theodore Edward Cantor (1839)
  • Calliophis gracilis, John Edward Gray in George Robert Gray & Thomas Hardwicke (1835)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Gray coral snake, Calliophis gracilis in Thailand
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
Range map of Calliophis gracilis in Thailand