Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Earless lizard

In Thai: กิ้งก่าพระอินทร์, ging ga phra innthra

Binomial name: Aphaniotis fusca, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters, 1864

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Aphaniotis
Species
Aphaniotis fusca

Common names

  • German: Blaumaulagame
  • English:
    • Earless lizard
    • Dusky earless agama
    • Peninsular earless agama
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าพระอินทร์, ging ga phra innthra

Synonyms

  • Aphaniotis fuscus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Aphaniotis fusca, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Aphaniotis fuscum, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Aphaniotis fusca, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Aphaniotis fuscus, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Aphaniotis fusca, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Aphaniotis fuscus, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Aphaniotis fusca, John Roscoe Hendrickson (1966)
  • Aphaniotis fuscus, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Aphaniotis fusca, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Aphaniotis floweri, Franz Werner (1900)
  • Aphaniotus fusca, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Otocryptis (Aphaniotis) fusca, Wilhelm Karl Hartwich Peters (1864)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Earless lizard, Aphaniotis fusca in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Bannang Sata District, Yala
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
  • Thale Ban National Park
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat
Range map of Aphaniotis fusca in Thailand