Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Speckle-headed whip snake

In Thai: งูหัวจิ้งจกลายกระ (ngu hua jingjok lay kra)

Binomial name: Ahaetulla fasciolata, Johann Gustav Fischer, 1885

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Ahaetulla
Species
Ahaetulla fasciolata

Common names

  • German: Gefleckte Peitschennatter
  • English:
    • Speckle-headed whip snake
    • Speckle-headed vine snake
    • Spotted whip snake
  • Thai: งูหัวจิ้งจกลายกระ (ngu hua jingjok lay kra)

Synonyms

  • Ahaetulla fasciolata, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Ahaetulla fasciolata, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Ahaetulla fasciolata, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Ahaetulla fasciolata, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1983)
  • Dryophis fasciolatus, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1950)
  • Passerita fasciolatus, Norman Smedley (1932)
  • Dryophis fasciolatus, George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Tragops fasciolatus, Johann Gustav Fischer (1885)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Range Map

Distribution map of Speckle-headed whip snake, Ahaetulla fasciolata in Thailand
Range map of Ahaetulla fasciolata in Thailand