Species of Thailand

Spotted-snout frog

Wijayarana melasma, Bryan L. Stuart & Tanya Chan-Ard, 2005

(In Thai: กบชะง่อนผาหูดำ)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Ranidae
Genus
Wijayarana
Species
Wijayarana melasma

Common names

  • English:
    • Spotted-snout frog
    • Siamese cascade frog
  • Thai: กบชะง่อนผาหูดำ

Synonyms

  • Huia melasma, Bryan L. Stuart & Tanya Chan-Ard (2005)
  • Odorrana melasma, Bryan L. Stuart & Tanya Chan-Ard (2005)

Conservation status

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Data Deficient (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Wijayarana cf. melasma
Wijayarana cf. melasma

Range Map

Distribution map of Spotted-snout frog, Wijayarana melasma in Thailand
  • Chaloem Rattanakosin National Park
  • Chiang Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Doi Saket District, Chiang Mai
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Thong Pha Phum National Park
Range map of Wijayarana melasma in Thailand