Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Butler's forest skink

In Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขามลายู, ching laen phu khao Malayu

Binomial name: Tytthoscincus butleri, George Albert Boulenger, 1912

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Tytthoscincus
Species
Tytthoscincus butleri

Common names

  • English: Butler’s forest skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนภูเขามลายู, ching laen phu khao Malayu

Synonyms

  • Tytthoscincus butleri, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2016)
  • Sphenomorphus butleri, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2010)
  • Sphenomorphus butleri, Larry Lee Grismer (2006)
  • Lygosoma butleri, George Albert Boulenger (1912)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Butler's forest skink, Tytthoscincus butleri in Thailand
  • Phipun District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
Range map of Tytthoscincus butleri in Thailand