Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Wirot's pit viper

Thai: งูปาล์ม, ngu plaam

Binomial name: Trimeresurus wiroti, Ludwig Trutnau, 1981

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Viperidae
Genus
Trimeresurus
Species
Trimeresurus wiroti

Common names

  • German: Wirot-Bambusotter
  • English: Wirot’s pit viper
  • Thai: งูปาล์ม, ngu plaam

Synonyms

  • Craspedocephalus wiroti, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Trimeresurus (Craspedocephalus) wiroti, Patrick David et al. (2011)
  • Trimeresurus wiroti, Patrick David et al. (2006)
  • Trimeresurus wiroti, Ludwig Trutnau (1981)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Wirot's pit viper, Trimeresurus wiroti in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Ron Phibun District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Su-ngai Kolok District, Narathiwat

Range map of Trimeresurus wiroti in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits, Parinya Pawangkhanant, Ian Dugdale and many others for their contribution for range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.