Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Bocourt's mud snake

Subsessor bocourti, Giorgio Jan, 1965

(In Thai: งูไซ, ngu sai)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Homalopsidae
Genus
Subsessor
Species
Subsessor bocourti

Common names

  • English:
    • Bocourt's mud snake
    • Bocourt's water snake
  • Thai: งูไซ, ngu sai

Synonyms

  • Enhydris bocourti, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Enhydris bocourti, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Subsessor bocourti, John C. Murphy & Harold K. Voris (2014)
  • Enhydris bocourti, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Enhydris bocourti, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Enhydris bocourti, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Hypsirhina bocourti, Giorgio Jan (1965)
  • Enhydris bocourti, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Hypsirhina bocourti soctrangensis, René Léon Bourret (1936)
  • Hypsirhina gigantea, Franz Werner (1923)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Bocourt's mud snake, Subsessor bocourti in Thailand
  • Ban Khai District, Rayong
  • Ban Phaeo District, Samut Sakhon
  • Bo Thong District, Chonburi
  • Hua Taphan District, Amnat Charoen
  • Kabin Buri District, Prachinburi
  • Kaeng Hang Maeo District, Chanthaburi
  • Kanchanadit District, Surat Thani
  • Kantharawichai District, Maha Sarakham
  • Khao Chamao District, Rayong
  • Khao Khitchakut District, Chanthaburi
  • Khao Wong District, Kalasin
  • Khlong Hat District, Sa Kaeo
  • Khlung District, Chanthaburi
  • Khuan Khanun District, Phatthalung
  • Mueang Buriram District, Buriram
  • Mueang Nakhon Sawan District, Nakhon Sawan
  • Mueang Nakhon Si Thammarat District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Mueang Sa Kaeo District, Sa Kaeo
  • Mueang Surat Thani District, Surat Thani
  • Mueang Trang District, Trang
  • Mueang Ubon Ratchathani District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Na Yai Am District, Chanthaburi
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Nong Thung Thong Non-Hunting Area
  • Pak Phayun District, Phatthalung
  • Pathum Ratchawongsa District, Amnat Charoen
  • Phrom Khiri District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Phrom Phiram District, Phitsanulok
  • Prachantakham District, Prachinburi
  • Prasat District, Surin
  • Selaphum District, Roi Et
  • Sirindhorn Peat Swamp Forest
  • Ta Phraya District, Sa Kaeo
  • Tha Mai District, Chanthaburi
  • Tha Takiap District, Chachoengsao
  • Warin Chamrap District, Ubon Ratchathani
  • Watthana Nakhon District, Sa Kaeo
Range map of Subsessor bocourti in Thailand