Species of Thailand

Striped blind snake

Ramphotyphlops lineatus, Hermann Schlegel, 1839

(In Thai: งูดินลายขีด, ngu din lai khid)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Typhlopidae
Genus
Ramphotyphlops
Species
Ramphotyphlops lineatus

Common names

  • German: Gestreifte Wurmschlange
  • English:
    • Striped blind snake
    • Striped worm snake
    • Lined blind snake
  • Thai: งูดินลายขีด, ngu din lai khid

Synonyms

  • Ramphotyphlops lineatus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Ramphotyphlops lineatus, Stephen Blair Hedges et al. (2014)
  • Ramphotyphlops lineatus, Roy W. McDiarmid, Jonathan A. Campbell & T'Shaka A. Touré (1999)
  • Ramphotyphlops lineatus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Typhlina lineata, Samuel Booker McDowell (1974)
  • Ramphotyphlops lineatus, Joan Robb (1966)
  • Typhlops lineatus, Nelly de Rooij (1917)
  • Typhlops lineatus var. numatrana, George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Typhlops lineatus var. numatrana (error typographicus), George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Typhlops lineatus var. sumatranus, Franz Werner (1896)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Striped blind snake, Ramphotyphlops lineatus in Thailand
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
  • Mueang Narathiwat District, Narathiwat
Range map of Ramphotyphlops lineatus in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.