Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Dwarf reed snake

Pseudorabdion longiceps, Theodore Edward Cantor, 1847

(In Thai: งูพงอ้อหัวยาว, ngu pong ao hua yaw)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Calamariidae
Genus
Pseudorabdion
Species
Pseudorabdion longiceps

Common names

  • German: Binden-Riednatter
  • English:
    • Dwarf reed snake
    • Long-headed reed snake
    • Cantor's dwarf reed snake
  • Thai: งูพงอ้อหัวยาว, ngu pong ao hua yaw

Synonyms

  • Pseudorabdion longiceps, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Pseudorabdion longiceps, Giuliano Doria & Massimo Petri (2010)
  • Pseudorabdion longipes sic, Walter Creighton Brown, Alan E. Leviton & Rogelio V. Sison (1999)
  • Pseudorabdion longiceps, Walter Creighton Brown, Alan E. Leviton & Rogelio V. Sison (1999)
  • Pseudorabdion longiceps, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Pseudorabdion longiceps, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Pseudorabdion longiceps, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)
  • Pseudorhabdium longiceps, George Albert Boulenger (1894)
  • Pseudorhabdion torquatum, Theodorus Willem van Lidth de Jeude (1890)
  • Pseudorhabdion longiceps, George Albert Boulenger (1885)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our contact us page.

Pseudorabdion longiceps
Pseudorabdion longiceps
Pseudorabdion longiceps (in-situ)
Pseudorabdion longiceps

Range Map

Distribution map of Dwarf reed snake, Pseudorabdion longiceps in Thailand
  • Bang Lang National Park
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Narathiwat Province
  • Sirindhorn Peat Swamp Forest
  • Than To District, Yala
  • Yala Province
Range map of Pseudorabdion longiceps in Thailand