Species of Thailand

Indochinese sand snake

Psammophis indochinensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith, 1943

(In Thai: งูม่านทอง, ngu man thong)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Psammophis
Species
Psammophis indochinensis

Common names

  • Thai: งูม่านทอง, ngu man thong

Synonyms

  • Taphrometopon indochinensis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Psammophis condanarus indochinensis, Amanda M. Cottone & Aaron Matthew Bauer (2009)
  • Psammophis indochinensis, Nguyen Van Sang et al. (2009)
  • Psammophis indochinensis, Patrick David et al. (2004)
  • Psammophis indochinensis, Olivier S.G. Pauwels et al. (2003)
  • Psammophis indochinensis, Barry Hughes (1999)
  • Psammophis condanarus indochinensis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Psammophis condanarus indochinensis, Edward Harrison Taylor (1965)
  • Psammophis condanarus indochinensis, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Psammophis indochinensis - Mueang Phetchaburi, Phetchaburi
Psammophis indochinensis - Mueang Phetchaburi, Phetchaburi
Psammophis indochinensis
Psammophis indochinensis
Psammophis indochinensis

Range Map

Distribution map of Indochinese sand snake, Psammophis indochinensis in Thailand
  • Ban Laem District, Phetchaburi
  • Ban Mi District, Lopburi
  • Bangkok Province
  • Doi Suthep - Pui National Park
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Lao Khwan District, Kanchanaburi
  • Mueang Lopburi District, Lopburi
  • Mueang Phetchaburi District, Phetchaburi
  • Mueang Phichit District, Phichit
  • Pak Thale
  • Photharam District, Ratchaburi
  • Phu Khiao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Saraphi District, Chiang Mai
  • Tha Yang District, Phetchaburi
  • Thanyaburi District, Pathum Thani
Range map of Psammophis indochinensis in Thailand

We have created a micro website to show daily statistics over snake observation logs collected from a few Facebook groups. It is possible to see some detailed statistics and download data free for research or any other purpose. Follow this link to open the site.