Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Angel's mountain keelback

In Thai: งูลายสอลาวเหนือ, ngu lai sor Lao Neua

Binomial name: Paratapinophis praemaxillaris, Fernand Angel, 1929

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Paratapinophis
Species
Paratapinophis praemaxillaris

Common names

  • German: Braune Bachnatter
  • English:
    • Angel's mountain keelback
    • Brown stream snake
  • Thai: งูลายสอลาวเหนือ, ngu lai sor Lao Neua

Synonyms

  • Opisthotrophis praemaxillaris, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Paratapinophis praemaxillaris, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Opisthotrophis praemaxillaris, Li et al. (2010)
  • Paratapinophis premaxillaris, John C. Murphy et al. (2008)
  • Opisthotrophis praemaxillaris sic, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Opisthotropis premaxillaris sic, Rafe Marion Brown & Alan E. Leviton (1961)
  • Opisthotropis premaxillaris sic, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Opisthotropis praemaxillaris, Clifford Hillhouse Pope (1935)
  • Paratapinophis praemaxillaris, Fernand Angel (1929)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Angel's mountain keelback, Paratapinophis praemaxillaris in Thailand
  • Doi Saket District, Chiang Mai
Range map of Paratapinophis praemaxillaris in Thailand