Species of Thailand

Phu Wua lizard

Mantheyus phuwuanensis, Ulrich Manthey & Jarujin Nabhitabhata, 1991

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าภูวัว, ging ga Phu Wua)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Mantheyus
Species
Mantheyus phuwuanensis

Common names

  • German: Phuwua-Felsenagame
  • English:
    • Phu Wua rock agama
    • Phu Wua lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าภูวัว, ging ga Phu Wua

Synonyms

  • Mantheyus phuwuanensis, James A. Schulte et al. (2004)
  • Mantheyus phuwuanensis, Mirko Barts & Thomas Wilms (2003)
  • Ptyctolaemus phuwuanensis, Jakob Hallermann & Wolfgang Böhme (2003)
  • Mantheyus phuwuanensis, Natalia B. Ananjeva & Bryan L. Stuart (2001)
  • Ptyctolaemus phuwuanensis, Ulrich Manthey & Jarujin Nabhitabhata (1999)
  • Ptyctolaemus phuwuanensis, Ulrich Manthey & Jarujin Nabhitabhata (1991)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Phu Wua lizard, Mantheyus phuwuanensis in Thailand
  • Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Mantheyus phuwuanensis in Thailand