Species of Thailand

Robinson's forest dragon

Malayodracon robinsonii, George Albert Boulenger, 1908

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าดงมลายู)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Malayodracon
Species
Malayodracon robinsonii

Common names

  • German: Robinsons Winkelkopfagame
  • English:
    • Robinson's forest dragon
    • Robinson's anglehead lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าดงมลายู

Synonyms

  • Malayodracon robinsonii, Wolfgang Denzer et al. (2015)
  • Gonocephalus robinsonii, Larry Lee Grismer (2011)
  • Gonocephalus robinsonii, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Gonocephalus robinsonii, Ulrich Manthey & Norbert Schuster (1999)
  • Gonocephalus robinsonii, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Goniocephalus robinsoni, Sly (1976)
  • Gonocephalus robinsonii, Heinz Wermuth (1967)
  • Goniocephalus robinsoni, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1935)
  • Gonocephalus robinsonii, Norman Smedley (1931)
  • Gonyocephalus robinsonii, George Albert Boulenger (1908)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Robinson's forest dragon, Malayodracon robinsonii in Thailand
  • Hala-Bala Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Malayodracon robinsonii in Thailand