Thai National Parks

Species of Thailand

Red whip snake

Dryophiops rubescens, John Edward Gray in Gray & Thomas Hardwicke, 1835

(In Thai: งูเถา, ngu thao)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Dryophiops
Species
Dryophiops rubescens

Common names

  • German: Brauner Baumschnüffler
  • English:
    • Red whip snake
    • Brown whip snake
  • Thai:
    • งูเถา, ngu thao
    • งูสายน้ำผึ้ง, gnu sai nampeung

Synonyms

  • Dryophiops rubescens, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Dryophiops rubescens, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2007)
  • Dryophiops rubescens, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Dryophiops rubescens, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Dryophiops rubuscens (sic), Axel Johan Einar Lönnberg & Carl Hialmar Rendahl (1925)
  • Dryophiops rubescens, George Albert Boulenger (1896)
  • Chrysopelea rubescens, Ferdinand Stoliczka (1870)
  • Dryophis rubescens, Giorgio Jan (1863)
  • Dendrophis sumatrana, Pieter Bleeker (1858)
  • Chrysopelea rubescens, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1858)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Red whip snake, Dryophiops rubescens in Thailand
  • Bang Khan District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Betong District, Yala
  • Huai Yot District, Trang
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Kantang District, Trang
  • Kathu District, Phuket
  • Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Soi Dao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Sok National Park
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Khlong Hoi Khong District, Songkhla
  • Khok Pho District, Pattani
  • Ko Chang District, Trat
  • Na Mom District, Songkhla
  • Na Thawi District, Songkhla
  • Na Yong District, Trang
  • Nopphitam District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Phop Phra District, Tak
  • Phrom Khiri District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Phuket Province
  • Rattaphum District, Songkhla
  • Saba Yoi District, Songkhla
  • Si Banphot District, Phatthalung
  • Sichon District, Nakhon Si Thammarat
  • Suk Samran District, Ranong
  • Takua Pa District, Phang Nga
  • Tha Song Yang District, Tak
  • Thalang District, Phuket
  • Thale Ban National Park
  • Thap Put District, Phang Nga
  • Thepha District, Songkhla
  • Umphang District, Tak
Range map of Dryophiops rubescens in Thailand