Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Miriam's legless skink

In Thai: จิ้งเหลนด้วงปักธงชัย

Binomial name: Brachymeles miriamae, William Ronald Heyer, 1972

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Scincidae
Genus
Brachymeles
Species
Brachymeles miriamae

Common names

  • German: Miriams Skink
  • English:
    • Miriam's legless skink
    • Miriam's skink
  • Thai: จิ้งเหลนด้วงปักธงชัย

Synonyms

  • Davewakeum miriamae, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Brachymeles miriamae, Cameron D. Siler et al. (2011)
  • Davewakeum miriamae, Allen Eddy Greer (2002)
  • Davewakeum miriamae, William Ronald Heyer (1972)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Miriam's legless skink, Brachymeles miriamae in Thailand
  • Sakaerat Environmental Research Station
Range map of Brachymeles miriamae in Thailand