Thai National Parks

Snakes of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Blunt-headed tree snake

In Thai: งูกินทากหัวโหนก, ngu gin taag hua nog

Binomial name: Aplopeltura boa, Heinrich Boie, 1828

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Pareatidae
Genus
Aplopeltura
Species
Aplopeltura boa

Common names

  • German: Kurzkopf-Schneckenatter
  • English:
    • Blunt-headed tree snake
    • Blunthead slug snake
  • Thai: งูกินทากหัวโหนก, ngu gin taag hua nog

Synonyms

  • Aplopeltura boa, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Aplopeltura boa, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Aplopeltura boa, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Aplopeltura boa, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1978)
  • Haplopeltura boa, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1950)
  • Haplopeltura boa, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Haplopeltura boa, Nelly de Rooij (1917)
  • Amblycephalus boa, George Albert Boulenger (1894)
  • Haplopeltura boa, Oskar Boettger (1892)
  • Amblycephalus boa, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1858)
  • Aplopeltura boa, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1854)
  • Dipsas boa, Hermann Schlegel (1837)
  • Amblycephalus boa, Friedrich Boie (1828)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Range Map

Range map of Aplopeltura boa in Thailand