Species of Thailand

Southeast Asian softshell turtle

Amyda ornata, John Edward Gray, 1861

(In Thai: ตะพาบน้ำ, dtapaab nam)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Testudines
Family
Trionychidae
Genus
Amyda
Species
Amyda ornata

Common names

  • English: Southeast Asian softshell turtle
  • Thai:
    • ตะพาบน้ำ, dtapaab nam
    • ตะพาบสวน, dtapaab suan
    • ปลาฝา, pla faa

Subspecies

  • Amyda ornata ornata, John Edward Gray, 1861

    Range: W Thailand, Cambodia, Myanmar, Laos. Type locality: Cambodia

  • Amyda ornata phayrei, William Theobald, 1868

    Range: Myanmar, Thailand. Type locality: Arakan Hills, near Pathein (Bassein), Myanmar.

Synonyms

  • Amyda ornata ornata, Uwe Fritz, Richard Gemel, Christian Kehlmaier, Melita Vamberger & Peter Praschag (2014)
  • Amyda ornata phayrei, Uwe Fritz, Richard Gemel, Christian Kehlmaier, Melita Vamberger & Peter Praschag (2014)
  • Trionyx phayrei, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Trionyx phayrii, George Albert Boulenger (1889)
  • Trionyx phayrei, William Theobald (1870)
  • Amyda ornata phayrei, William Theobald (1868)
  • Trionyx ornatus, John Edward Gray (1861)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Southeast Asian softshell turtle, Amyda ornata in Thailand
  • Ban Lat District, Phetchaburi
  • Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Khao Yai National Park
  • Pang Sida National Park
  • Thap Lan National Park
  • Thung Yai Naresuan Wildlife Sanctuary
Range map of Amyda ornata in Thailand