Species of Thailand

Large-vented treefrog

Zhangixalus smaragdinus, Edward Blyth, 1852

Site notes

Zhangixalus smaragdinus has replaced Rhacophorus maximus range in Thailand

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Amphibia
Order
Anura
Family
Rhacophoridae
Genus
Zhangixalus
Species
Zhangixalus smaragdinus

Synonyms

  • Rhacophorus gigas, Thomas Caverhill Jerdon (1870)
  • Rhacophorus maximus, Albert Charles Lewis G√ľnther (1858)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

Please help us review our species pages if wrong photos are used or any other details in the page is wrong. We can be reached via our Facebook group or contact us page.

Rhacophorus maximus
Rhacophorus maximus

Range Map

Distribution map of Large-vented treefrog, Zhangixalus smaragdinus in Thailand
  • Chom Bueng District, Ratchaburi
  • Doi Phu Kha National Park
  • Kaeng Krachan National Park
  • Kui Buri National Park
  • Phu Hin Rong Kla National Park
  • Phu Khiao Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Phu Luang Wildlife Sanctuary
  • Thong Pha Phum National Park
Range map of Zhangixalus smaragdinus in Thailand