Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Cameron Highlands pit viper

Thai: งูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเขียวมลายู, ngu khieow hang mai thong khieow Malayu

Binomial name: Trimeresurus nebularis, Gernot Vogel, Patrick David & Olivier Sylvain Gérard Pauwels, 2004

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Viperidae
Genus
Trimeresurus
Species
Trimeresurus nebularis

Common names

  • English:
    • Cameron highlands pit viper
    • Clouded pit viper
  • Thai: งูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเขียวมลายู, ngu khieow hang mai thong khieow Malayu

Synonyms

  • Popeia nebularis, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Popeia nebularis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Trimeresurus nebularis, Livigni (2013)
  • Trimeresurus (Popeia) nebularis, Patrick David et al. (2011)
  • Trimeresurus nebularis, Patrick David et al. (2009)
  • Popeia inornata, Kate Laura Sanders, Anita Malhotra, Andreas Gumprecht, Roger Stephen Thorpe & Ulrich Kuch (2004)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum ssp., Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Kelvin K. P. Lim et al. (1995)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Kelvin K. P. Lim (1991)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Kelvin K. P. Lim (1990)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1983)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Kelvin K. P. Lim (1982)
  • Trimeresurus popeorum, Kelvin K. P. Lim (1982)
  • Trimeresurus gramineus, Alphonse Richard Hoge & Sylvia A. R. W. Romano-Hoge (1981)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1957)
  • Trimeresurus popeiorum, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1954)
  • Trimeresurus popae, Michael Wilmer Forbes Tweedie (1940)
  • Trimeresurus gramineus, Norman Smedley (1932)
  • Trimeresurus gramineus, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1930)
  • Trimeresurus gramineus, George Albert Boulenger (1912)

Conservation status

Vulnerable (IUCN3.1)

Vulnerable (IUCN3.1)

Distribution map of Cameron Highlands pit viper, Trimeresurus nebularis in Thailand
  • Waeng District, Narathiwat

Range map of Trimeresurus nebularis in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits, Parinya Pawangkhanant, Ian Dugdale and many others for their contribution for range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.