Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Borneo red snake

Thai: งูแดงบอร์เนียว

Binomial name: Stegonotus borneensis, Robert Frederick Inger, 1967

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Stegonotus
Species
Stegonotus borneensis

Common names

  • English:
    • Borneo red snake
    • Borneo frog-eating snake
    • Malayan black snake
    • Bornean black snake
  • Thai: งูแดงบอร์เนียว

Synonyms

  • Stegonotus borneensis, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Stegonotus borneensis, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Stegonotus borneensis, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Stegonotus borneensis, Robert Frederick Inger (1967)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet

Range map of Stegonotus borneensis in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are based on limited data we have collected. The data is not necessarily accurate or complete.

Special thanks to Ton Smits and Parinya Pawangkhanant for their help with many range data.

Contribute or get help with ID

Please help us improving our species range maps. To add a new location to the range map we need a clear image of the specimen you have encountered. No problem if you do not know the species, we will do our best to identify it for you.

For the location, please provide the district name or the national park/ wildlife sanctuary name.

Please post your images to our Thai Species Identification Help group on Facebook.