Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Angel's mountain keelback

Binomial name: Opisthotropis praemaxillaris (Fernand Angel, 1929)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Opisthotropis
Species
Opisthotropis praemaxillaris

Common names

  • German: Braune Bachnatter
  • English: Angel's mountain keelback, Brown stream snake
  • Thai: งูลายสอลาวเหนือ

Synonyms

  • Opisthotrophis praemaxillaris, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Paratapinophis praemaxillaris, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Opisthotrophis praemaxillaris, Li et al. (2010)
  • Paratapinophis premaxillaris, John C. Murphy et al. (2008)
  • Opisthotrophis praemaxillaris sic, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Opisthotropis premaxillaris sic, Rafe Marion Brown & Alan E. Leviton (1961)
  • Opisthotropis premaxillaris sic, Malcolm Arthur Smith (1943)
  • Opisthotropis praemaxillaris, Clifford Hillhouse Pope (1935)
  • Paratapinophis praemaxillaris, Fernand Angel (1929)

Angel's mountain keelback is found in following locations in Thailand

Please note that this non-official list is not complete nor necessarily accurate. This list is a summary of checklists from other websites, blogs, publications, photo/videos published on various websites or our own findings. We appreciate your contributions with photo proof.

  • Doi Saket District

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Angel's mountain keelback, Opisthotropis praemaxillaris in Thailand
  • Doi Saket District

Range map of Opisthotropis praemaxillaris in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are generated automatically based on very limited data we have about the protected sites, the data is not necessarily accurate. Please help us to improve our range maps by sharing your findings/knowledge.