Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Yellow-spotted mountain keelback

Binomial name: Opisthotropis maculosus (Bryan L. Stuart & Chantip Chuaynkern, 2007)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Subphylum
Vertebrata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Serpentes
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Opisthotropis
Species
Opisthotropis maculosus

Common names

  • English: Yellow-spotted mountain stream snake , Yellow-spotted mountain keelback

Synonyms

  • Opisthotropis maculosus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (2015)
  • Opisthotropis maculosa, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Opisthotropis maculosa, Thomas Ziegler et al. (2008)
  • Opisthotropis maculosus, Bryan L. Stuart & Chantip Chuaynkern (2007)

Yellow-spotted mountain keelback is found in following locations in Thailand

Please note that this non-official list is not complete nor necessarily accurate. This list is a summary of checklists from other websites, blogs, publications, photo/videos published on various websites or our own findings. We appreciate your contributions with photo proof.

  • Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Yellow-spotted mountain keelback, Opisthotropis maculosus in Thailand
  • Phu Wua Wildlife Sanctuary

Range map of Opisthotropis maculosus in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are generated automatically based on very limited data we have about the protected sites, the data is not necessarily accurate. Please help us to improve our range maps by sharing your findings/knowledge.