Thai National Parks

Reptiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Slender wolf snake

Binomial name: Lepturophis albofuscus (André Marie Constant Duméril, Gabriel Bibron & Auguste Duméril, 1854)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Family
Colubridae
Genus
Lepturophis
Species
Lepturophis albofuscus

Common names

  • German: Dunkle Wolfszahnnatter
  • English: Slender wolf snake, Dark wolf snake
  • Thai: งูปล้องฉนวนมลายู

Synonyms

  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Van Stanley Bartholomew Wallach et al. (2014)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, Indraneil Das & Norsham S. Yaakob (2007)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Larry Lee Grismer et al. (2002)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Hien et al. (2001)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Tanya Chan-Ard et al. (1999)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, Benedetto Lanza (1999)
  • Lepturophis borneensis, Merel J. Cox et al. (1998)
  • Lepturophis albofuscus, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, Ulrich Manthey (1983)
  • Lepturophis borneensis, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1978)
  • Lepturophis borneensis, Alice Georgie Cruickshank Grandison (1972)
  • Lepturophis borneensis, George Albert Boulenger (1900)
  • Lycodon albofuscus, George Albert Boulenger (1893)
  • Ophites albofuscus, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Sphecodes albofuscus, Pieter Bleeker (1858)
  • Ophites albofuscus, Albert Charles Lewis Günther (1858)
  • Sphecodes albo fuscus, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1854)
  • Sphecodes albo fuscus, André Marie Constant Duméril (1853)

Slender wolf snake is found in following locations in Thailand

Please note that this non-official list is not complete nor necessarily accurate. This list is a summary of checklists from other websites, blogs, publications, photo/videos published on various websites or our own findings. We appreciate your contributions with photo proof.

  • Khuan Kalong District
  • Thung Song District

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

No photo for this species yet

Distribution map of Slender wolf snake, Lepturophis albofuscus in Thailand
  • Khuan Kalong District
  • Thung Song District

Range map of Lepturophis albofuscus in Thailand

Important note; our range maps are generated automatically based on very limited data we have about the protected sites, the data is not necessarily accurate. Please help us to improve our range maps by sharing your findings/knowledge.