Thai National Parks

Lizards and crocodiles of Thailand

Species of Thailand

Red-bearded flying dragon

Draco haematopogon, John Edward Gray, 1831

(In Thai: กิ้งก่าบินปีกแดง, ging ga bin peek daeng)

* No content available for this species yet *

Scientific classification

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Class
Reptilia
Order
Squamata
Suborder
Lacertilia
Family
Agamidae
Genus
Draco
Species
Draco haematopogon

Common names

  • German: Rotbart-Flugdrache
  • English:
    • Red-barbed flying dragon
    • Red-bearded flying lizard
    • Red-bearded gliding lizard
  • Thai: กิ้งก่าบินปีกแดง, ging ga bin peek daeng

Synonyms

  • Draco haematopogon microlepis, Rudolf Malkmus et al. (2002)
  • Draco haematopogon, Jimmy Adair McGuire & Kiew Bong Heang (2001)
  • Draco haematopogon, Ulrich Manthey & Wolfgang Grossmann (1997)
  • Draco haematopogon, Kees Musters (1983)
  • Draco haematopogon, Edward Harrison Taylor (1963)
  • Draco haematopogon, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Draco microlepis, Nelly de Rooij (1915)
  • Draco microlepis, George Albert Boulenger (1893)
  • Draco haematopogon, George Albert Boulenger (1885)
  • Draco (Pleuropterus) haematopogon, Leopold Fitzinger (1843)
  • Draco haematopogon, André Marie Constant Duméril & Gabriel Bibron (1837)
  • Draco haematopogon, John Edward Gray (1831)

Conservation status

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Least Concern (IUCN3.1)

Photos

No photo for this species yet

Range Map

Distribution map of Red-bearded flying dragon, Draco haematopogon in Thailand
  • Ko Pha-ngan District, Surat Thani
Range map of Draco haematopogon in Thailand